squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Monday April 21st 2014

NCS Special Awards Winners

See also NCS Special Awards Committee and Procedures

Since 2005, NCS has presented awards to exceptional members to commemorate their achievements and contributions to the Association and the sport of squash during the previous year.  A  committee of NCS officers and Member Directors collects nominations from members and determines who has the greatest number of votes.   The awards are presented at the annual NCS Awards Party held during the weekend of the prestigious Fisher Cup Singles Championships.  Many members who may deserve awards do not receive them because there is a limit on their number.  The awards have evolved since they were initiated.  Here is their present form:

Junior of the Year -  awarded to the Junior member with outstanding performance in sanctioned competitive events;  who has demonstrated exemplary sportsmanship; and who has set a good example for other Junior Players to follow.

Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year – awarded to the member who consistently and best upholds the virtues of sportsmanship and fairness on and off court.

Most Improved Player – awarded to the member with the greatest percentage improvement in skill rating, based on April-to-April numbers.

Special Achievement or Community Service -  awarded to the adult member or members who over the year either have (a) had extraordinary success in competition and/or (b) volunteered unusual amounts of time, effort and talent in service to NCS  in order to accomplish or perform something unique and special for it and its members.

Lifetime Service – awarded to the Member whose dedication and contributions of time and talent and to squash over his or her lifetime have positively and significantly impacted the game and its players.

AWARD WINNERS

2011

Juniors of the Year - Jacqueline Barnes, Camille Lanier, Kevin Chen

Sportsman of the Year – Pablo Buitron

Sportswoman of the Year – Leslie Connolly

Most Improved Player – Robert Garral

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – John Eisaman

Special Achievement – David Keating, Rod Barnes

2010

Junior of the Year – Bryan Keating

Sportsman of the Year – Chris Schroeder

Sportswoman of the Year – AJ Copeland

Most Improved Player – Damian Saccoccio

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – John Eisaman

Special Achievement – Karan Panwar

2009

Junior of the Year – Bryan Keating

Sportsman of the Year – Andy Berglund

Sportswoman of the Year – Jane Collins

Most Improved Player – Jacqueline Barnes

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – Meherji Madan

Special Achievement – Tefft Smith (60+ National Hardball Champion)

Special Achievement – AJ Copeland (Led two NCS Howe Cup Women’s teams to  win National Championships)

2008

Junior of the Year – Camille Lanier

Sportsman of the Year – Corey Norton

Sportswoman of the Year – AJ Copeland

Most Improved Player – Kiran Dellimore

President’s Award (in lieu of Lifetime Service and Special Achievement combined) – Hunt Richardson

2007

Junior of the Year – Alex Gross and Nick Echeverria, Co-Recipients

Sportsman of the Year – Page Lansdale

Sportswoman of the Year – Christi Tezak

Community Service – Jim Norton

Special Achievement – John Eisaman

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – Malcolm Jensen, Jr.

2006

Sportsman of the Year – Jim Gordon

Sportswoman of the Year – Amy Newman

Community Service – Elizabeth DuPree

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – Howard Day

2005

Sportsman of the Year – Steve Hufford

Sportswoman of the Year – Mary Frances Ford

Most Improved Player – Desi Bernard

Lifetime Service and Sacrifice to Squash – Wendy Lawrence

Special “Comeback” Award for surviving and overcoming a devastating medical crisis – Marcus Rosenlehner