squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Saturday October 25th 2014

Insider

Archives

National Capital Squash 2010 Inaugural Junior Championship

Congratulations to the local juniors who became part of squash history by playing in the first ever National Capital Squash Junior Championship tournament Feb. 27-28.

Here are the results:

Division 1

GU15 Winner — Anna Armstrong; Finalist — Emma Resor

BU15 Winner — Zach Ho; Finalist — Theo Mendez; Third Place Cameron Bahadori; Fourth Place Caden Petersmeyer

GU17 Winner — Jacqueline Barnes; Finalist — Rachel Brown

BU17 Winner — Dimitri Halikias; Finalist — Cyrus Nassikas

BU19 Winner — Alexander Nassikas; Finalist — Geoffrey Keating

Division 2

GU17 Winner — Allegra Wilson; Finalist — Caroline Charendoff

BU17 Winner — Patrick Hackett; Finalist — Tyler Smallwood

BU19 Winner — Nicholas Mendez; Finalist — Reilley Keane

Complete results for division 1 and division 2.

Boys Under 15 Winner Zach Ho and Finalist Theo Mendez played a thrilling finals match that went to 5 games.

Boys Under 15 Winner Zach Ho and Finalist Theo Mendez played a thrilling finals match that went to 5 games.

Potomac School's Cameron Bahadori (right) and Caden Petersmeyer took third and fourth place, in a well-played match that went to four games.

Potomac School's Cameron Bahadori (right) and Caden Petersmeyer took third and fourth place, in a well-played match that went to four games.

Anna Armstrong won the Girls Under 15 division after beating Emma Resor in a five game match.

Anna Armstrong won the Girls Under 15 division after beating Emma Resor in a five game match.

Cyrus Nassikas (right) beat the top seeded player to make the Boys Under 17 finals, losing in four games to winner Dimitri Halikias.

Cyrus Nassikas (right) beat the top seeded player to make the Boys Under 17 finals, losing in four games to winner Dimitri Halikias.

Patrick Hackett won Boys Under 17 Division 2 after defeating finalist Tyler Smallwood in a five game match.

Patrick Hackett won Boys Under 17 Division 2 after defeating finalist Tyler Smallwood in a five game match.

Jacqueline Barnes (right), who won the National Silver Championships in GU 15 last year, won the Girls Under 17 division, defeating rising squash star Rachel Brown in a four game finals.

Jacqueline Barnes (right), who won the National Silver Championships in GU 15 last year, won the Girls Under 17 division, defeating rising squash star Rachel Brown in a four game finals.

It was an all Potomac School finals in Boys Under 19, with senior Alexander Nassikas (right) defeating sophomore Geoffrey Keating.

It was an all Potomac School finals in Boys Under 19, with senior Alexander Nassikas (right) defeating sophomore Geoffrey Keating.