squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Thursday October 23rd 2014

NCS Junior Awards

2013-2014 Junior Awards

National Capital Squash is pleased to announce the fifth annual junior awards and recognize the achievements of juniors who have excelled in US Squash sanctioned tournament and high school match play during the 2013-2014 season.

All awards were based on objective standards and we plan to continue presenting these awards on an annual basis for future seasons.

Each award winner was presented with a nice trophy at a reception and ceremony sponsored by Squash on Fire.

Congratulations to all the award winners for a fine season! 

Rookies of the Year

Julien Dickinson Berman — Boys Under 11
Colin Lee — Boys Under 13
Aalia N. Husain — Girls Under 11

Most Improved Players

Aadil S. Husain — Boys Under 15
David E. Katzman — Boys Under 17
Hanna S. Chaudhry — Girls Under 15
Isabel Young — Girls Under 17
Nghi Nguyen — Girls Under 19

Most Valuable Players

Zach Najera — Boys Under 17
Cameron Bahadori — Boys Under 19
Theodore Mendez — Boys Under 19
Aalia N. Husain — Girls Under 11
Hanna S. Chaudhry — Girls Under 15
Isabel Young — Girls Under 17
Nghi Nguyen — Girls Under 17
Kira Keating — Girls Under 19

All Star Award

Eric Lovallo — Boys Under 11
Julien Dickinson Berman — Boys Under 11
Alex Snape — Boys Under 15
Liam Rotzoll — Boys Under 15
David E. Katzman — Boys Under 17
Jeremy C. Barnes — Boys Under 17
Annika Townsend — Girls Under 11
Emma Wolf — Girls Under 13
Katherine S. Correia — Girls Under 17
Taylor B. Nides — Girls Under 17

National Team Award

Colin Lee — Boys Under 13
Killian Vetter — Boys Under 13
Aadil S. Husain — Boys Under 15
Conner Elder — Boys Under 15
Davis Elder — Boys Under 15
Ryan Lovallo — Boys Under 15
Saad A. Qazi — Boys Under 15
Aaron Broner — Boys Under 17
Ben Roth — Boys Under 19
Sandeep Rishi — Boys Under 19
Sohrab Nawaz — Boys Under 19
Taimur Chaudhry — Boys Under 19
Shalika N. Neelaveni — Girls Under 15
Diana Halikias — Girls Under 17
Samantha G. Zambri — Girls Under 17
Katie Schluntz — Girls Under 19
Olivia M. Driscoll — Girls Under 19

2012-2013 Junior Awards

National Capital Squash is pleased to announce the fourth annual junior awards and recognize the achievements of juniors who have excelled in US Squash sanctioned tournament play during the 2012-2013 season.

Each award winner was presented with a nice trophy at a reception and ceremony sponsored by Squash on Fire.

Congratulations to all the award winners for a fine season!

Rookies of the Year

Aaron Broner — Boys
Nghi Nguyen — Girls

Most Improved Players

Hanna Chaudhry — Girls Under 13
Taylor Nides — Girls Under 15
Isabel Young — Girls Under 17
Kira Keating — Girls Under 19
Zach Najera — Boys Under 17
Taimur Chaudhry — Boys Under 19

Most Valuable Players

Liam Rotzoll — Boys Under 13
Theo Mendez — Boys Under 17
Cameron Bahadori — Boys Under 19
Hanna Chaudhry — Girls Under 13
Isabel Young — Girls Under 17
Nghi Nguyen — Girls Under 17
Jacqueline Barnes — Girls Under 19
Kira Keating — Girls Under 19

All Star Award

Alex Snape  — Boys Under 15
Zach Najera — Boys Under 17
Peter Giraudo — Boys Under 19
Shalika Neelaveni — Girls Under 13
Taylor Nides — Girls Under 15
Candace Craig — Girls Under 17

National Team Award

Eric Lovallo — Boys Under 11
Conner Elder — Boys Under 13
Davis Elder — Boys Under 13
Nilay Neelaveni — Boys Under 13
Aadil Husain  — Boys Under 15
Aaron Broner  — Boys Under 15
Eric Thronson  — Boys Under 15
Kevin Tsai  — Boys Under 15
Ryan Lovallo — Boys Under 15
Saad Qazi — Boys Under 15
Remy Freire — Boys Under 17
Taimur Chaudhry — Boys Under 17
Cyrus Nassikas  — Boys Under 19
Evan Brown — Boys Under 19
Sandeep Rishi — Boys Under 19
Sohrab Nawaz — Boys Under 19
Will Mendez — Boys Under 19
Aalia Husain — Girls Under 11
Emma Wolf — Girls Under 11
Maya Bokhari — Girls Under 13
Noelle Giuliano — Girls Under 15
Diana Halikias — Girls Under 17
Katherine Correia — Girls Under 17
Katie Schluntz — Girls Under 17
Caroline Resor  — Girls Under 19
Olivia Driscoll — Girls Under 19

2011-2012 Junior Awards

National Capital Squash is pleased to announce the third annual junior awards and recognize the achievements of juniors who have excelled in US Squash sanctioned tournament play during the 2011-2012 season.

Rookies of the Year

Zach Najera — Boys 13 & Over
Ryan Lovallo — Boys Under 13
Shalika Neelaveni — Girls Under 13
Isabel Young — Girls 13 & Over

Most Improved Players

Sandeep Rishi — Boys Under 17
Peter Giraudo — Boys Under 19
Kira Keating — Girls Under 17

Most Valuable Players

Liam Rotzoll — Boys Under 13
Cameron Bahadori — Boys Under 17
Theo Mendez — Boys Under 17
Geoffrey Keating  — Boys Under 19
Shalika Neelaveni — Girls Under 11
Hanna Chaudhry — Girls Under 13
Candace Craig — Girls Under 15
Katie Schluntz — Girls Under 15
Kira Keating — Girls Under 17
Camille Lanier — Girls Under 19
Jacqueline Barnes — Girls Under 19

All Star Award

Erik Barker — Boys Under 11
Jack Quamme — Boys Under 15
Carson Craig — Boys Under 19
Peter Giraudo — Boys Under 19
Samuel H.E. Patterson — Boys Under 19
Diana Halikias — Girls Under 15
Caroline Resor  — Girls Under 19

National Team Award

Alex Snape — Boys Under 13
Conner Elder — Boys Under 13
Davis Elder — Boys Under 13
Nilay Neelaveni — Boys Under 13
Ryan Lovallo — Boys Under 13
Saad Qazi — Boys Under 13
Jeremy Barnes — Boys Under 15
Zach Najera — Boys Under 15
Ben Roth — Boys Under 17
Cyrus Nassikas  — Boys Under 17
Evan Brown — Boys Under 17
Remy Freire — Boys Under 17
Sandeep Rishi — Boys Under 17
Sohrab Nawaz — Boys Under 17
Taimur Chaudhry — Boys Under 17
Zachary S. Ho — Boys Under 17
Dimitri Halikias  — Boys Under 19
Duncan McGillivary — Boys Under 19
Rob Rasmussen — Boys Under 19
Isabel Young — Girls Under 15
Katherine Correia — Girls Under 15
Taylor Nides — Girls Under 15

2010-2011 Junior Awards

National Capital Squash is pleased to announce the second annual junior awards and recognize the achievements of juniors who have excelled in US Squash sanctioned tournament play during the 2010-2011 season.

Each award winner was presented with a nice trophy or plaque and every award winner had the opportunity to receive an warm-up jacket embroidered with an “NCS National Team” logo.

Congratulations to all the award winners for a fine season!

Rookies of the Year

Nilay Neelaveni — Boys Under 13
Taimur Chaudhry – Boys 13 & Over
Katherine Correia – Girls 13 & Over

Most Improved Players

James Matthews – Boys Under 15
Peter Giraudo – Boys Under 17
Hunter Matthews – Boys Under 19
Jacqueline Barnes – Girls Under 17
Camille Lanier – Girls Under 19

Most Valuable Players

Liam Rotzoll – Boys Under 11
Theo Mendez – Boys Under 15
Cameron Bahadori – Boys Under 17
Geoffrey Keating – Boys Under 19
Kevin Chen – Boys Under 19
Taylor Nides – Girls Under 13
Candace Craig – Girls Under 15
Jacqueline Barnes – Girls Under 17
Kira Keating – Girls Under 17
Camille Lanier – Girls Under 19

All Star Award

Nilay Neelaveni – Boys Under 11
Imre Fritsche – Boys Under 13
Dimitri Halikias – Boys Under 17
Peter Giraudo – Boys Under 17
Alexander Alvarez – Boys Under 19
Carson Craig – Boys Under 19
Sam Patterson – Boys Under 19
Hunter Matthews – Boys Under 19

National Team Award

Saad Qazi – Boys Under 13
Jack Quamme – Boys Under 15
James Matthews – Boys Under 15
Jeremy Barnes – Boys Under 15
Remy Freire – Boys Under 15
Taimur Chaudhry – Boys Under 15
Aaron Fernandez – Boys Under 17
Cyrus Nassikas – Boys Under 17
Joey Bordon – Boys Under 17
Sohrab Nawaz – Boys Under 17
Zachary S. Ho – Boys Under 17
Cesar Peralta – Boys Under 19
Greg Berson – Boys Under 19
Robert Bohn – Boys Under 19
Victor Balcer – Boys Under 19
Diana Halikias – Girls Under 15
Emma Resor – Girls Under 15
Katherine Correia – Girls Under 15
Katie Schluntz – Girls Under 15
Allegra Wilson – Girls Under 17
Caroline Resor – Girls Under 17
Rachel Brown – Girls Under 19

2009-2010 Junior Awards

National Capital Squash is pleased to announce a new annual awards program to recognize the achievements of juniors who have excelled in US Squash sanctioned tournament play during the 2009-2010 season.

All awards were based on objective standards and we plan to continue presenting these awards on an annual basis for future seasons.

Congratulations to all the award winners for a fine season!

Most Improved Players:

Kira Keating — Girls Under 15
Cesar Peralta — Boys Under 17
Geoffrey Keating — Boys Under 19

Rookies of the Year:

Zachary Ho — BU13 & BU15
Rachel Brown — GU17 & GU19
Cameron Bahadori — BU13 & BU15
Alexander Alvarez — BU17 & BU19
Greg Berson — BU17 & BU19
Caroline Resor — GU17 & GU19

Most Valuable Players:

Liam Rotzoll — Boys Under 11
Theo Mendez — Boys Under 13
Zachary Ho — Boys Under 15
Geoffrey Keating — Boys Under 17
Bryan Keating — Boys Under 19
Candace Craig — Girls Under 13
Kira Keating — Girls Under 15
Camille Lanier — Girls Under 17

All Star Award:

Alexander Nassikas — Boys Under 19
Jacqueline Barnes — Girls Under 17
Rachel Brown — Girls Under 17

National Team Award:

Jeremy Barnes — Boys Under 13
Jack Quamme — Boys Under 13
Caden Petersmeyer — Boys Under 15
Cameron Bahadori — Boys Under 15
James Matthews — Boys Under 15
Peter Murphy — Boys Under 15
Sandeep Rishi — Boys Under 15
Aaron Fernandez — Boys Under 17
Alexander Alvarez — Boys Under 17
Carson Craig — Boys Under 17
Cesar Peralta — Boys Under 17
Cyrus Nassikas — Boys Under 17
Dimitri Halikias — Boys Under 17
Greg Berson — Boys Under 17
Robert Bohn — Boys Under 17
Sam Patterson — Boys Under 17
Carter Clarke — Boys Under 19
Jeremy Ho — Boys Under 19
Taylor Nides — Girls Under 13
Caroline Resor — Girls Under 17
Lucy Gibson — Girls Under 17