squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Wednesday April 23rd 2014

Recent Posts for Juniors


High School Team Scholarships Deadline December 19

September 28th, 2013

National Capital Squash (NCS) is pleased to announce a new scholarship program to encourage high school varsity or club teams to participate in the US SQUASH 2014 National High School Championships.

The High School Championships offers divisions for teams at all skill levels.  Even if your team has never played in a team tournament, you will be placed in a division that should provide good competition.

There are up to two scholarships for up to two teams.  Each scholarship would be for $1500 to pay for entry fees and a portion of other expenses.

Here are the eligibility requirements:

  • The school has not sent any team to any prior US SQUASH High School Championship.
  • At least three players on the team must have a US SQUASH junior ranking, which requires participation in at least three sanctioned tournaments in the prior 11 months.
  • A team must have at least seven players.  The players do not all have to be of high school age, but must be enrolled at a school that has a high school, as is the case at many private schools, or feeds into a high school, as at many public schools.
  • Teams may be varsity or club teams.
  • All players on the team must be US SQUASH – NCS members (membership in US SQUASH provides automatic NCS membership) prior to entering in the tournament.
  • All players on the team must be a US SQUASH certified “club level” referee prior to the US SQUASH early entry deadline.  Certification is done through an online referee exam, which is an open book test.

Entry fees are $550 per team with an early registration discount (fees are refundable prior to Jan. 2, 2014), otherwise the fees are $625 for the championship tournament.  Additionally, teams usually need to stay in a hotel for two nights, and there are other travel expenses.  The 2014 championship will take place in the Philadelphia area.

Application procedure:

Teams must apply at least by December 19 at 11:59 PM. Please fill out the online entry form.

Scholarship award criteria:

The scholarships, if any are awarded, will be awarded based on the strongest applications.  The decision will be made by a panel that consists of the National Capital Squash Executive Committee and the NCS Vice President for Juniors.

Applications will be based on the following criteria:

  • The number of nationally ranked players on the team roster.
  • The ranking or skill level of the players on the roster.
  • Evidence indicating the team has secured or has a sound plan to secure additional funds necessary in order to compete at the tournament, transportation plans and adult supervision for the trip.
  • A description of the team’s progress this year and its plans to increase participation in squash at its school.
  • The number of players on the roster who have referee certification prior to the application deadline.
  • How early the application has been submitted.

If after submitting your application, you wish to revise it, just apply again.  The last application completed before the deadline will be the one we will evaluate.

We plan to announce the winners of the scholarships by December 27.  If your team is awarded a scholarship, your team will have until December 31 to enter.  Please be sure that at least seven team members have US SQUASH/NCS membership and are certified referees by this scholarship deadline for entering the tournament.  If your team fails to enter the tournament according to our rules prior to the deadline, we reserve the right to cancel your scholarship and award it to a wait listed team.

National Capital Squash will reimburse up to $1500 for the following expenses: entry fees; travel expenses (train, bus or up to $0.55 per mile for up to two vehicles); and hotel accommodations for up to five rooms per night for two nights.  Receipts must be provided in order to receive reimbursement.  No other expenses are eligible for reimbursement.  If a team does not use the full scholarship amount, it may apply the balance toward its participation in the 2015 championship.


Three NCS Juniors Reach Quarterfinals at Silver Nationals

April 21st, 2013

Three National Capital Squash juniors reached the quarterfinals in the US SQUASH Junior Silver Squash Championships that ended Sunday, April 14. Nghi Nguyen played up an age division and recorded the highest finish, reaching the GU19 semifinals where she lost a tightly contested four game match.

Isabel Young, who recently aged out of GU15, had an impressive run, reaching the GU17 quarterfinals in a five game thriller, clinching the final game 15-13! She then narrowly missed reaching the semis, falling in five tough games.

Theo Mendez lost a heart breaker of a match in the round of 16, losing 11-9 in the fifth to the eventual semifinalist. Theo then went on to win the consolations in a very strong 32-player BU17 field.

Zach Najera, who also recently aged up into BU17, played impressively, defeating a higher ranked player from California in the first round. He later lost in five games to the US #63, who reached the consolation semis.

This elite tournament is open to the top 32 players starting at a national ranking of #33, so qualifying is a tremendous honor. Also playing in the tournament were BU19s Sandeep Rishi and Ben Roth.


Trifecta 3 Silver Results

April 20th, 2013

Players from all over the nation descended on the Chevy Chase Athletic Club in March, but NCS juniors won four age groups, nearly sweeping the girls’ draws, and made the finals in a two more divisions.  Congratulations to these NCS juniors:

BU15 — Alex Snape, finalist
BU15 — Liam Rotzoll, 3rd place
BU15 — Aadil Husain, classic plate winner
BU15 — Ryan Lovallo, consolation winner
BU17 — Zach Najera, finalist
BU17 — Jeremy Barnes, semifinalist
BU17 — Ben Roth, classic plate winner
BU17 — Richard Merski, consolation winner
GU11 — Emma Wolf, winner
GU15 — Hanna Chaudhry, winner
GU17 — Katie Correia, winner
GU19 — Nghi Nguyen, winner


Two NCS Juniors Compete at US Junior National Championships

April 20th, 2013

Competing in this event is a major honor for any  junior squash player — it shows the player has reached the top 32 in his age group in the USA.  Congratulations to Cameron Bahadori and Kira Keating, who qualified in the BU19 and GU19 divisions.

Kira Keating, who recently aged up into the GU19,  finished 13-16th and is currently ranked #12 in the US.  Cameron is the #1 ranked NCS junior boy and #40 in the US.


SquashRevolution SCLA Bronze Results

April 20th, 2013

NCS juniors played well the first weekend this month, taking tournament victories in three out of four divisions, by beating back players from Baltimore, Richmond and Charlottesville.

In BU19, Caden Petersmeyer cruised to victory, dropping just one game, in the final, to record his first tournament win.  Ian Brown played up an age division and took third place.

Nilay Neelaveni played up an age division into BU15, and battled back from a 2-0 deficit in the semifinal to win in five, before falling in the final in a match that included two tiebreaker games.  Michael Lovegrove took third.

Charlie Thomas won all  three of his matches without dropping a game to clinch his second impressive tournament win this season in BU11.

Shalika Neelaveni played up an age division and won all her matches by 3-0 scores to clinch the title in GU15, her first tournament victory in that division.  Noelle Giuliano also played well to make the final, where she pushed Shalika to 13-11 and 12-10 scores in that match.


SquashRevolution DC Bronze Results

April 19th, 2013

NCS players won a number of great victories at this tournament, played in February at the Sports Club/LA in Washington DC.  Unseeded Ryan Lovallo won in BU15 in a deep 12-player field with competitors from five states and DC.  Michael Lovegrove, also unseeded, came back from a 2-1 deficit to beat the #1 seed 13-11 in the fifth.  He then took third place.  Jeremy Barnes played up a division and won BU19 without dropping a game.

Sophia Yazigi win GU15, winning all her matches 3-0 on the way to her first tournament victory.  Anna Wasserman played in her first ever tournament in GU19, and clinched the deciding match in five games to secure the win.


Bryan Keating Named College Player of the Week

April 18th, 2013

Bryan Keating, a 2010 graduate of The Potomac School from Chevy Chase, MD, was named the men’s College Squash Player of the Week in February.  Now a junior at Cornell University, Keating won the honor for delivering the deciding fifth team match win for Cornell over previously undefeated and #1 ranked Princeton.  It was just the second time Cornell had ever defeated Princeton and it was the first home victory for the Big Red.

At the team national championships two weeks later, Bryan was one of just three players in the top division to win all his matches by 3-0 scores.  At the championship Bryan also received one of the College Squash Association’s Scholar Athlete Awards.  In April, he was named co-captain of the team for the coming season and received the men’s team most improved award and most sportsmanlike player award.


2012-2013 Junior Tournaments Archive

March 31st, 2013

You can view the current junior tournament page here.

You can see the results of tournaments on this page by clicking on the tournament links.

Meadow Mill Silver, Baltimore, June 2-3.
Chevy Chase Silver Trifecta 4, Washington Area, June 29-July 1
Bare Hills Bronze, Baltimore, July 13-15
Chevy Chase Silver Trifecta 5, Washington Area, August 10-12.
Washington DC Gold, September 7-9, 2012.
Potomac Squash Club Junior Silver, September 21-23, 2012
October 27-28, 2012: Bare Hills Silver, Baltimore, MD.
November 3-4, 2012: SCLA Bronze, The SportsClub/LA, Washington DC.
November 17-18, 2012: Baltimore Junior Open Silver, Meadow Mill Athletic Club, Baltimore, MD.
November 30 – December 2, 2012: Trifecta 1 Silver, Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA
December 7-9, 2012: Junior Championship Tournament Mid-Atlantic, Baltimore.  (This tournament is restricted to the top 32 players in the nation who apply to play.  You should play competitively in Gold tournaments before considering a JCT.)
December 15-16, 2012, Bethesda Bronze, Bethesda Sport & Health Club, Bethesda, MD.
December 27-28, 2012:  Meadow Mill Holiday Silver, Meadow Mill Athletic Club, Baltimore, MD, Deadline Dec. 18.
January 11-13, 2013:  Trifecta 2 Silver, Chevy Chase Athletic Club.
Jan. 25-27, 2013:  Virginia Juniors Mid-Atlantic Championship, Tier 1 (3/4 of Gold points), Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA.  This tournament is open only to players in the Mid-Atlantic region.
Feb. 1-3, 2013: Salty Hawkins Bronze, Country Club of Virginia, Richmond,VA.
February 15-17, 2013:  Squash Revolution DC Juniors Bronze Sponsored by Oliver Rackets, Results, The Gym, Washington DC.
February 22-24, 2013:  Mid-Atlantic Gold, Baltimore.
March 1 – 3, 2013: Trifecta 3 Silver, Chevy Chase Athletic Club.
March 9-10, 2013: Bronze Juniors, Meadow Mill Athletic Club.


November DC Squash Newsletter — Junior News

December 4th, 2012

Jacqueline Barnes pushed one of the world’s top junior women — Aparajitha Balamurukan — to four games at the Queensland (Australia) Open Women’s Pro-Squash Tournament. Her Indian opponent reached the 3rd round at the Junior Worlds last summer. To put that in perspective, no US woman got past the third round. Balamurukan then knocked out the #2 seed (World #50) in three games.  The November Women’s Squash Association rankings are out and the 18 year-old Barnes is now ranked as World #136.

Kira Keating is now ranked #2 in GU17 in the USA thanks to reaching the finals of the Junior Championship Tournament (JCT) – Connecticut.  This is one of the highest rankings ever achieved by an NCS junior.  Kira also made the finals of the Philadelphia Squash Club Gold, playing up an age division in GU19, where she beat the US #24 in three games.

Peter Giraudo reached the second round of the consolations in BU19 at the super-elite JCT Pennsylvania, where he got a game off the US #17.

Dayton Gold

Several NCS juniors played this gold tournament in Ohio.  Here are the highlights:

BU19 — Cameron Bahadori, 5th place
BU17 — Theo Mendez, Quarterfinalist
BU17 — Remy Freire, Consol Quarters
BU17 — Zach Najera, Consol Two
BU17 — Jeremy Barnes, Consol Two
GU17 — Nghi Nguyen, Winner, Plate
GU15 — Taylor Nides, Plate Finals

Bare Hills Silver

NCS Juniors won an amazing four of the six draws. Caroline Resor won GU17/19 and Diana Halikias reached the semis; Taylor Nides won GU15; Sandeep Rishi won BU19; Remy Freire placed 3rd in BU17 and Ryan Lovallo won BU13.

Baltimore Junior Open Silver

Here are the highlights of how NCS juniors fared at the Baltimore Jr Open:

BU13 — Nilay Neelaveni, finalist
BU17 — Ben Roth, semi-finals
BU17 — Jeremy Barnes, classic plate finals
BU19 — Evan Brown, 3rd place
GU13 — Shalika Neelaveni, finalist
GU15 — Taylor Nides, 3rd place
GU17 — Nghi Nguyen, winner
GU17 — Diana Halikias, finalist

Sports Club/LA Bronze

Congratulations to Aadil Husain, who won both the BU13 and BU15 divisions, his first tournament wins!  Kevin Tsai was the BU15 finalist and Conner Elder was the BU13 finalist.  Michael Ficca won the BU17 over finalist Aaron Broner, who played up an age division.  Helen Malley won GU15 and Charlotte Kho was the finalist.


October DC Squash Newsletter — Junior News

October 23rd, 2012

Setting a new record for playing far from our area, Jacqueline Barnes recently won the consolation final at the Australian Junior National Championships, beating the nation’s #7 and #8 ranked players in three games in each match. In the first round, she lost a tight four-game match to the player who took 3rd place.  At the Women’s Squash Association Ipswich Open last week, Barnes took former Women’s World #60 Zoe Petrovansky to four games.

Washington Gold

Over 200 players from 15 states plus Canada competed last month in the largest and strongest junior field ever to play in our area.  Twenty three NCS juniors competed and proved our region is now home to some of the nation’s top players.  NCS thanks George Washington University, Sports Club/LA, Bethesda Sport & Health, Results, The Gym and University Club for hosting the matches.

Congratulations to Kira Keating, who won GU17; Shalika Neelaveni, who took 5th in GU11; and Cameron Bahadori and Theo Mendez, who placed 6th and 7th in BU17.

Out of town highlights

Kira Keating reached the GU17 semifinals of the Junior Championship Tournament (JCT) in Philadelphia (open to the nation’s top 32 players who apply to play) and took 3rd place in GU19 at the Westchester Gold.  Cameron Bahadori (BU17) and Peter Giraudo (BU19) also qualified to play in the elite JCT.  Cameron Bahadori took 5th place in BU17 at the San Diego Gold.

Zach Najera reached the consolation finals in BU15 at the  Deroy Gold in Michigan.  Zach also won the Three Rivers Open Silver in Pittsburgh.

Duncan McGillivary reached the BU19 semifinals of the Merion Cricket Club Silver in Philadelphia.

Potomac Squash Silver

NCS juniors played well against many out of town players at The Potomac Squash Club Silver, which was held the weekend of Sept. 21.

Taimur Chaudhry won BU17, winning all his matches by convincing 3-0 scores.  Remy Freire reached the BU17 semis.  Evan Brown won BU19, beating Sandeep Rishi in a thrilling five game match to take the trophy.  Nilay Neelaveni reached the finals of BU13.

Shalika Neelaveni won GU11.  Taylor Nides won GU15, while Katie Correia took 3rd. Nghi Nguyen won GU17, besting Diana Halikias in the final.  Nghi also won the GU19 division.

Junior Tournaments

There is a complete list of all sanctioned junior tournaments in our region here.  More tournaments will be sanctioned soon.


Barnes defeats #7 and #8 seeds at Australian Junior Championships

October 8th, 2012

Jacqueline Barnes won the consolation final at the Australian Junior Championships, beating the #7 and #8 seeds in three games. In the first round, she lost a tight four-game match to the player who eventually won 3rd place.

See complete results here.


Najera Wins Three Rivers Silver

September 22nd, 2012

Zach Najera traveled up to Pittsburgh last weekend and won the BU15 Draw at the Three Rivers Open Silver, crushing the competition from Michigan, Ohio and Pennsylvania by 3-0 match scores.  Congratulations!


Potomac Squash Club Junior Silver Sept. 21-23

August 27th, 2012
September 21, 2012toSeptember 23, 2012

Click here for an entry form and more info.


Free Intro to Squash for Kids (and Moms) August 13-22

August 12th, 2012
August 13, 2012toAugust 22, 2012

Jacqueline Barnes is one of the region’s top junior squash players. She graduated from Whitman High School and will attend George Washington University in 2014. She is currently taking a gap year while she trains in Australia with the Australian Juniors team with the goal of qualifying for the World Junior Squash Championships July 2013.

She is in town for two weeks and is on a mission to show as many local children (and their moms) as possible what a great game squash is!

On the following days she will use the Chevy Chase Athletic Club squash courts to show your child how to play – it’s free. There is also a special mom’s only session August 18.

The only requirement is that you and your child must wear non marking shoes so as to not mark the wooden floors. Equipment is provided.

Schedule:

August 13 – 17 from 12 – 1pm

Monday — High School and middle school students
Tuesday — Middle school and Elem students
Wednesday — High School and middle school students
Thursday — Middle school and Elem students
Friday — High School and middle school students

Saturday, August 18 from 12 – 1.30 pm

Saturday 12 – 12.45pm — High School and middle school students
Saturday 12.45 – 1.30pm — Middle school and Elem students

Sunday August 18 from 1-2 pm
Moms session!

August 20 – 22 from 12.30 – 1.30pm

Monday — High School and middle school students
Tuesday — Middle school and Elem students
Wednesday — High School and middle school students

This introductory session for children who have not played before is free however registration is essential please send the following details -
name of child, age, grade, and school — to conniesquash@gmail.com.


2011-2012 Junior Tournaments Archive

August 5th, 2012

You can view the current junior tournament page here.

You can see the results of 2011-2012 tournaments on this page by clicking on the tournament links.

Bare Hills Championships, Gold, Sept. 9-11
Bare Hills Fall Classic, Baltimore — Silver, Oct. 21-23
Capitol Hill Classic, Washington, DC — Bronze, Nov. 11-13

Trifecta 1 Silver Tournament, Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA, Dec. 2-4.
Baltimore Junior Open — Silver, Dec. 10-11.
Northern Virginia Bronze — Bronze, Dec. 16-18
Holiday Junior Open — Silver, Baltimore, Dec. 28-29
Trifecta 2 Silver Tournament, Washington Area, Jan. 13-15
Junior Championship Tournament — Mid-Atlantic, Baltimore, Jan. 14-16.
Virginia Juniors Mid-Atlantic Championship, Tier 1 (3/4 of Gold points), Jan. 27-29, Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA.  This tournament is open only to players in the Mid-Atlantic region.
Salty Hawkins Bronze, Richmond, Feb. 3-5.
Trifecta 3 Silver Tournament, Washington Area, Feb. 17-19.
Meadow Mill Bronze, Baltimore, Feb. 25-26.
Meadow Mill Gold, Baltimore, March 9-11.
Meadow Mill Silver, Baltimore, April 21-22.
Bare Hills Silver, Baltimore, May 11-13


Washington DC Junior Open Gold September 7-9

July 17th, 2012
September 7, 2012toSeptember 9, 2012

Player instructions and venue information, such as parking tips and food suggestions, is now available.

Click here for the GWU/SCLA venues.

Click here for the Bethesda venue.

Click here for the Results, The Gym venue.

Click here for the University Club venue.

 


Squash Camps for Kids

May 27th, 2012

There are many squash camps in our area that provide instruction from beginner through nationally-ranked elite levels.  This page summarizes the camps in our area, with links more information for each camp.

AussieNick Squash Camps.

These are available every week from June 18 through August 20 (ending on Aug. 24).  These day camps are held at Chevy Chase Athletic Club, with the exception of one sleep away camp in Plains VA.  Coaches include Squash maestros Greg Gaultier (former World champion)  and Shahier Razik (#26 PSA ranking) , Director of Squash Connie Barnes, elite coach Rod Barnes, Squash Coach legend Australian Marc Forster, Mir Zaman Gul (former world  #6 player), PSA player Lekgotla Mosope and members of the GWU team.  More information and an online registration form is available here (scroll down the page at the link).

Bethesda Sport & Health Camps with Ian Brown

These day camps are aimed at beginning to intermediate elite players and are held at Bethesda Sport & Health Club.  There are half day and full day options.   Beginner to Intermediate (age 7-12) camps are the weeks of June 18, June 25, August 13 and August 20.  Intermediate elite camps for age 12+ are July 9 and 16.  More info and an application here.

Jahangir Naseem’s Squash Camps

Jahangir offers both beginner to intermediate camps and elite camps with nationally recognized coaches.  Half or full day beginner to intermediate camps are offered July 16 and August 6.  There is an elite camp the week of June 25 with US #1 Julian Illingworth and another elite camp July 30 with Patrick Chifunda, a former top 100 world player.  More info and an online registration form is here.

National Capitol Squash Camps, Wendy Lawrence, Director

The National Capitol Squash Camps are held at The Potomac School in McLean the weeks of June 18 and August 6.  It welcomes juniors from ages 9-18 years old, from the novice to the advanced, nationally ranked players. Students are placed in groups within the camp based on ability and age. The focus of the camps will be on racquet technique and match play. Coaches will work individually with each student including the use of video tape analysis of strokes and match play.  Wendy Lawrence, a former top  12 US player, is the varsity coach of the GWU mens and womens teams and is assisted by top local squash pros and college players.  There is more information and a camp application form here.

Navy Squash Camp (sleep away camp) — Sunday, July 08– Thursday, July 12, 2012.

A 5:1 student teacher ratio allows a high degree of individual attention.  The forty campers will be divided into four teams designed to provide instruction in a college team atmosphere. Focus of camp will be on improving player’s technique, tactics, mental toughness, physical fitness, as well as refereeing, scoring and videotape analysis. Emphasis will be placed on efficient practice routine and effective play in competitive matches.  There are 12 courts at Navy (in Annapolis MD) and there is 24 hour adult supervision and air conditioned dorms.  More information and a camp application can be found here.

Total Squash Camps, Boarding and Day Options at Episcopal High School, Alexandria VA

Total Squash Camps offer some of the finest coaches in the nation, and feature Mike Way, the current Harvard Varsity Mens and Womens Squash Teams coach.  Way was coach to world champions Jonathan Power and Sarah Fitzgerald and was recently the head squash coach at the National Squash Training Centre in Canada.

Elite camps are offered June 17 (featuring an all-star line up of junior coaches including Mike Way, Mark Lewis and Brian O’Hora — just 5 spots left as of May 28) and July 15 with Lefika Ragontse, one of the top junior coaches in the nation.  An intermediate camps is offered July 22.  More information, along with a complete list of coaches and options is available here.

 


Bare Hills Junior Silver

April 23rd, 2012
May 11, 2012toMay 13, 2012

This Silver level tournament will be held at Bare Hills Racquet & Fitness Club, located at 1420 Clarkview Rd. in Baltimore May 11-13.  Many matches will start May 12.

Deadline May 2 at 12 Noon.

An entry form is available here.


Three NCS Juniors Play Well in National Championship

April 14th, 2012

The top 32 players in each age group who apply to enter get to play in the National Championship, so simply qualifying is a great honor and the three NCS juniors played well.

Camille Lanier reached the quarterfinals of GU19.  She is now ranked US #8 in GU19, a tremendous achievement.

Kira Keating sprained her ankle in the first game of her round of 32 match, but gutted out a win over the US#16.  She then gave the #1 seed her toughest match until the semis.  She made the consolation quarters, where she lost to the eventual consolation winner.

Geoffrey Keating reached the semis of the plate, beating the US #23 and a Dartmouth recruit in three crisp games, 8,6,6 before falling to the eventual plate winner in a close match.


March Tournament Highlights

April 14th, 2012

Meadow Mill Gold

Jacq Barnes reached the final of the GU19, where she lost in 4 games to the GU17 US #5.  Hanna Chaudhry reached the consolation finals in GU13.  She played a tight four game match with the finalist of the tournament in the first round.  Peter Giraudo reached the BU19 quarters, where he lost in five to the tournament winner.  Peter won the classic plate (5th place).  Cameron Bahadori and Zach Ho both reached the consolation semis in BU19.  Liam Rotzoll reached the consolation finals in BU13.

Fassp Gold, New Haven, CT

Camille Lanier won the Fassp Gold GU19, and didn’t drop a game on the way to victory.  Candace Craig reached the GU15 plate finals, where she lost in five games that featured three tie breakers!  Carson Craig reached the plate semis in BU19.

Germantown Cricket Club Silver

Sohrab Nawaz reached the BU17 semis of Philadelphia’s Germantown Cricket Club Silver.


Meadow Mill Junior Silver Tournament

April 8th, 2012
April 21, 2012toApril 22, 2012

Play in this April 21-22 tournament begins Saturday 10 am. Three or more matches per player.

$85 per player; Entry fee includes tournament T-shirt, prizes for winners and finalists. Saturday lunch at Club for tournament players.

You can get an entry form here.

Entries close Tuesday April 17 at 5 PM.  Late entries, if possible, are $10 additional.


Potomac Boys Varsity Team Wins MASO Championship

February 18th, 2012

The Potomac Boys Varsity pulled out a thrilling 4-3 victory in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization team championship Feb. 18.

Going into the final two matches, Potomac trailed by a 2-3 score when senior co-captains Geoffrey Keating (#1) and Michael DeSantis (#4) began their matches.  Keating won a bruising victory in four games over Pep Ruckpanich, who frequently crashed into Keating before asking for a let.

With the match tied at three all, St. Andrews gained momentum when Rob Ramussen took the first two games.  But DeSantis kept pushing, taking games three, four and five, giving Potomac a dramatic win.

Theo Mendez also won at #2, coming back from a 0-2 deficit to win.  Cameron Bahardori also won at #3 for Potomac.

Mercersburg Academy won the girls draw, beating Potomac 4-3.

Potomac celebrates its MASO Team Championship Victory. From left: Caden Petersmeyer, Dan Wasserman, Sandeep Rishi, Michael DeSantis, Geoffrey Keating, Theo Mendez, Cameron Bahadori and Coach Mark Lewis.


Potomac Girls Varsity Defeats Roland Park

January 28th, 2012

The Potomac School Girl’s Varsity team defeated Baltimore’s powerhouse Roland Park Country School, which was ranked in the top 16 nationally last season, by 6-3 margin Wednesday.  Potomac’s Emma Resor, Stacey Chiu and Nicole Huang won nail biter matches that that went to five games on Roland Park’s home courts.

Potomac’s Boys and Girls Varsity teams have both been tentatively seeded in the elite division II of the US SQUASH High School Championships, which will be held next weekend at Yale University and other venues near New Haven.


NCS Trio Among Top Players at Junior Championship

January 28th, 2012

Three NCS juniors played deep into the first-ever US SQUASH Junior Championship Tournament held in the Mid-Atlantic region earlier this month.  This super elite tournament is open to the nation’s top 32 players who apply to play.

Kira Keating reached the quarterfinals before falling to the tournament winner in GU 17.  Camille Lanier reached the GU 19 consolation finals and Theo Mendez reached the consolation semis, where he lost a tight five game match to the consolation winner.


Chaudhry Wins GU13 Trifecta 2

January 28th, 2012

Hanna Chaudhry won every game with players from as far away as Ohio as she cruised to victory in The Trifecta 2 Silver last weekend.  Hanna had reached the finals of several Silver level tournaments, and congratulations to her on her first tournament win.

Isabel Young and Diana Halikias knocked off the #1 and #2 seeds to reach the semifinals of the GU15 draw.  Diana won the third place match over Isabel in a five game thriller.

Cameron Bahadori played up an age division and still crushed his opponents with 3-0 wins on the way to victory in BU19.

Taimur Chaudhry reached the quarterfinals in BU17, where he played a tight five game match to the eventual winner of the tournament.  That match featured a first game that went to an 18-16 score.  Sandeep Rishi won the consolation finals in five games over Evan Brown.

In BU 15, Jeremy Barnes and Jack Quamme reached the quarterfinals and Jack won the 5th place match 3-0.  In BU 13, Alex Snape and Ryan Lovallo reached the quarterfinals, with Alex winning the 5th place match over Ryan in four games.


NCS Doubles Squash Outing Jan. 29

January 12th, 2012
January 29, 2012
1:00 pmto4:00 pm

Doubles squash is growing fast and is a lot of fun to play!

National Capital Squash is starting a series of doubles squash outings and here is your chance to give it a try.

Doubles is both fun and social!

Meadow Mill Athletic Club in Baltimore (just 50 minutes from Chevy Chase MD) will be hosting an exclusive National Capital Squash Doubles clinic and round robin event on Sunday Jan 29 to introduce and promote the game of doubles.

Squash professionals Howard Day from University Club as well as Peter Heffernan from Meadow Mill will lead a clinic for doubles novices, and we will have two doubles courts from 1:00-4:00 to try it out.

We are limiting tickets to this event to the first 24 who sign up, so register now!

Register for NCS Doubles Squash in Baltimore, MD  on Eventbrite


Camille Lanier profiled on NBC4

January 10th, 2012

NBC4 did a nice video on local junior star Camille Lanier.


NCS Juniors Place Well in Baltimore Silver

January 3rd, 2012

Sandeep Rishi knocked out the #2 seed to reach the semifinals of the Holiday Silver.  He then beat the #1 seed to secure a win in the the third place match in BU17.  Taimur Chaudhry won the classic plate (5th place) and Sohrab Nawaz won the consolation finals in BU17.

Hanna Chaudhry finished second in GU13 and Caroline Resor won second place in GU19.

Alex Snape defeated the #1 seed in three games to win the consolation finals of the BU13 division at the Holiday Junior Silver.


Northern Virginia Bronze Report

December 23rd, 2011

Zach_Najera_and_Jay_at_NOVA_Open (484x640) The Northern Virginia Bronze, held at Potomac Squash Club (in Maryland) Dec. 17-18, was organized by Jahangir Naseem and attracted a large field of nearly fifty players.

Cyrus Nassikas cruised to victory in BU19, winning every game of every match.

Zach Najera (pictured here with Jahangir Naseem) won the BU15 division, winning the final against #1 seed Ben Roth in four games.

Rising star Ryan Lovallo knocked out BU13 #1 seed Saad Qazi in the semis in a tough five game match, then went on to win the finals in another tight five game match over unseeded Alex Snape.  He won game five 12-10!  Qazi took the third place match over Conner Elder.

In BU11, Erik Barker won the final in another five-game thriller over finalist Aden Brody-Ogborn.

Katie Schluntz won all games in all her matches on the way to victory in GU15.


Washington Post Video Profiles Jacqueline Barnes

December 12th, 2011

The Washington Post did a video profile of Jacqueline Barnes. Click here or on “read more” from the front page of the website to watch it in the juniors section of our website.

If the video does not appear below, click here to go to the Washington Post website to see it there.

View Entire Archive For This Category