squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia
Wednesday October 17th 2018

Insider

Archives

‘Juniors’ Archives

March Tournament Highlights

Meadow Mill Gold

Jacq Barnes reached the final of the GU19, where she lost in 4 games to the GU17 US #5.  Hanna Chaudhry reached the consolation finals in GU13.  She played a tight four game match with the finalist of the tournament in the first round.  Peter Giraudo reached the BU19 quarters, where he lost in five to the tournament winner.  Peter won the classic plate (5th place).  Cameron Bahadori and Zach Ho both reached the consolation semis in BU19.  Liam Rotzoll reached the consolation finals in BU13.

Fassp Gold, New Haven, CT

Camille Lanier won the Fassp Gold GU19, and didn’t drop a game on the way to victory.  Candace Craig reached the GU15 plate finals, where she lost in five games that featured three tie breakers!  Carson Craig reached the plate semis in BU19.

Germantown Cricket Club Silver

Sohrab Nawaz reached the BU17 semis of Philadelphia’s Germantown Cricket Club Silver.

Meadow Mill Junior Silver Tournament

Play in this April 21-22 tournament begins Saturday 10 am. Three or more matches per player.

$85 per player; Entry fee includes tournament T-shirt, prizes for winners and finalists. Saturday lunch at Club for tournament players.

You can get an entry form here.

Entries close Tuesday April 17 at 5 PM.  Late entries, if possible, are $10 additional.

Potomac Boys Varsity Team Wins MASO Championship

Potomac Boys Varsity Team Wins MASO Championship

The Potomac Boys Varsity pulled out a thrilling 4-3 victory in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization team championship Feb. 18.

Going into the final two matches, Potomac trailed by a 2-3 score when senior co-captains Geoffrey Keating (#1) and Michael DeSantis (#4) began their matches.  Keating won a bruising victory in four games over Pep Ruckpanich, who frequently crashed into Keating before asking for a let.

With the match tied at three all, St. Andrews gained momentum when Rob Ramussen took the first two games.  But DeSantis kept pushing, taking games three, four and five, giving Potomac a dramatic win.

Theo Mendez also won at #2, coming back from a 0-2 deficit to win.  Cameron Bahardori also won at #3 for Potomac.

Mercersburg Academy won the girls draw, beating Potomac 4-3.

Potomac Girls Varsity Defeats Roland Park

The Potomac School Girl's Varsity team defeated Baltimore's powerhouse Roland Park Country School, which was ranked in the top 16 nationally last season, by 6-3 margin Wednesday.  Potomac's Emma Resor, Stacey Chiu and Nicole Huang won nail biter matches that that went to five games on Roland Park's home courts.

Potomac's Boys and Girls Varsity teams have both been tentatively seeded in the elite division II of the US SQUASH High School Championships, which will be held next weekend at Yale University and other venues near New Haven.

NCS Trio Among Top Players at Junior Championship

Three NCS juniors played deep into the first-ever US SQUASH Junior Championship Tournament held in the Mid-Atlantic region earlier this month.  This super elite tournament is open to the nation's top 32 players who apply to play.

Kira Keating reached the quarterfinals before falling to the tournament winner in GU 17.  Camille Lanier reached the GU 19 consolation finals and Theo Mendez reached the consolation semis, where he lost a tight five game match to the consolation winner.

Chaudhry Wins GU13 Trifecta 2

Hanna Chaudhry won every game with players from as far away as Ohio as she cruised to victory in The Trifecta 2 Silver last weekend.  Hanna had reached the finals of several Silver level tournaments, and congratulations to her on her first tournament win.

Isabel Young and Diana Halikias knocked off the #1 and #2 seeds to reach the semifinals of the GU15 draw.  Diana won the third place match over Isabel in a five game thriller.

Cameron Bahadori played up an age division and still crushed his opponents with 3-0 wins on the way to victory in BU19.

Taimur Chaudhry reached the quarterfinals in BU17, where he played a tight five game match to the eventual winner of the tournament.  That match featured a first game that went to an 18-16 score.  Sandeep Rishi won the consolation finals in five games over Evan Brown.

In BU 15, Jeremy Barnes and Jack Quamme reached the quarterfinals and Jack won the 5th place match 3-0.  In BU [...Read More...]

NCS Doubles Squash Outing Jan. 29

NCS Doubles Squash Outing Jan. 29

Doubles squash is growing fast and is a lot of fun to play!

National Capital Squash is starting a series of doubles squash outings and here is your chance to give it a try.

Doubles is both fun and social!

Meadow Mill Athletic Club in Baltimore (just 50 minutes from Chevy Chase MD) will be hosting an exclusive National Capital Squash Doubles clinic and round robin event on Sunday Jan 29 to introduce and promote the game of doubles.

Squash professionals Howard Day from University Club as well as Peter Heffernan from Meadow Mill will lead a clinic for doubles novices, and we will have two doubles courts from 1:00-4:00 to try it out.

We are limiting tickets to this event to the first 24 who sign up, so register now!

Camille Lanier profiled on NBC4

Camille Lanier profiled on NBC4

NBC4 did a nice video on local junior star Camille Lanier.


NCS Juniors Place Well in Baltimore Silver

Sandeep Rishi knocked out the #2 seed to reach the semifinals of the Holiday Silver.  He then beat the #1 seed to secure a win in the the third place match in BU17.  Taimur Chaudhry won the classic plate (5th place) and Sohrab Nawaz won the consolation finals in BU17.

Hanna Chaudhry finished second in GU13 and Caroline Resor won second place in GU19.

Alex Snape defeated the #1 seed in three games to win the consolation finals of the BU13 division at the Holiday Junior Silver.

Northern Virginia Bronze Report

Northern Virginia Bronze Report

The Northern Virginia Bronze, held at Potomac Squash Club (in Maryland) Dec. 17-18, was organized by Jahangir Naseem and attracted a large field of nearly fifty players.

Cyrus Nassikas cruised to victory in BU19, winning every game of every match.

Zach Najera (pictured here with Jahangir Naseem) won the BU15 division, winning the final against #1 seed Ben Roth in four games.

Rising star Ryan Lovallo knocked out BU13 #1 seed Saad Qazi in the semis in a tough five game match, then went on to win the finals in another tight five game match over unseeded Alex Snape.  He won game five 12-10!  Qazi took the third place match over Conner Elder.

In BU11, Erik Barker won the final in another five-game thriller over finalist Aden Brody-Ogborn.

Katie Schluntz won all games in all her [...Read More...]

 Page 4 of 13  « First  ... « 2  3  4  5  6 » ...  Last »