squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia
Thursday January 18th 2018

Insider

Archives

‘Juniors’ Archives

Washington DC Junior Open Gold September 7-9

Player instructions and venue information, such as parking tips and food suggestions, is now available.

Click here for the GWU/SCLA venues.

Click here for the Bethesda venue.

Click here for the Results, The Gym venue.

Click here for the University Club venue.

 

Squash Camps for Kids

There are many squash camps in our area that provide instruction from beginner through nationally-ranked elite levels.  This page summarizes the camps in our area, with links more information for each camp.

AussieNick Squash Camps.

These are available every week from June 18 through August 20 (ending on Aug. 24).  These day camps are held at Chevy Chase Athletic Club, with the exception of one sleep away camp in Plains VA.  Coaches include Squash maestros Greg Gaultier (former World champion)  and Shahier Razik (#26 PSA ranking) , Director of Squash Connie Barnes, elite coach Rod Barnes, Squash Coach legend Australian Marc Forster, Mir Zaman Gul (former world  #6 player), PSA player Lekgotla Mosope and members of the GWU team.  More information and an online registration form is [...Read More...]

Bare Hills Junior Silver

This Silver level tournament will be held at Bare Hills Racquet & Fitness Club, located at 1420 Clarkview Rd. in Baltimore May 11-13.  Many matches will start May 12.

Deadline May 2 at 12 Noon.

An entry form is available here.

Three NCS Juniors Play Well in National Championship

The top 32 players in each age group who apply to enter get to play in the National Championship, so simply qualifying is a great honor and the three NCS juniors played well.

Camille Lanier reached the quarterfinals of GU19.  She is now ranked US #8 in GU19, a tremendous achievement.

Kira Keating sprained her ankle in the first game of her round of 32 match, but gutted out a win over the US#16.  She then gave the #1 seed her toughest match until the semis.  She made the consolation quarters, where she lost to the eventual consolation winner.

Geoffrey Keating reached the semis of the plate, beating the US #23 and a Dartmouth recruit in three crisp games, 8,6,6 before falling to the eventual plate winner in a close match.

March Tournament Highlights

Meadow Mill Gold

Jacq Barnes reached the final of the GU19, where she lost in 4 games to the GU17 US #5.  Hanna Chaudhry reached the consolation finals in GU13.  She played a tight four game match with the finalist of the tournament in the first round.  Peter Giraudo reached the BU19 quarters, where he lost in five to the tournament winner.  Peter won the classic plate (5th place).  Cameron Bahadori and Zach Ho both reached the consolation semis in BU19.  Liam Rotzoll reached the consolation finals in BU13.

Fassp Gold, New Haven, CT

Camille Lanier won the Fassp Gold GU19, and didn’t drop a game on the way to victory.  Candace Craig reached the GU15 plate finals, where she lost in five games that featured three tie breakers!  Carson Craig reached the plate semis in BU19.

Germantown Cricket Club Silver

Sohrab Nawaz reached the BU17 semis of Philadelphia’s Germantown Cricket Club Silver.

Meadow Mill Junior Silver Tournament

Play in this April 21-22 tournament begins Saturday 10 am. Three or more matches per player.

$85 per player; Entry fee includes tournament T-shirt, prizes for winners and finalists. Saturday lunch at Club for tournament players.

You can get an entry form here.

Entries close Tuesday April 17 at 5 PM.  Late entries, if possible, are $10 additional.

Potomac Boys Varsity Team Wins MASO Championship

Potomac Boys Varsity Team Wins MASO Championship

The Potomac Boys Varsity pulled out a thrilling 4-3 victory in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization team championship Feb. 18.

Going into the final two matches, Potomac trailed by a 2-3 score when senior co-captains Geoffrey Keating (#1) and Michael DeSantis (#4) began their matches.  Keating won a bruising victory in four games over Pep Ruckpanich, who frequently crashed into Keating before asking for a let.

With the match tied at three all, St. Andrews gained momentum when Rob Ramussen took the first two games.  But DeSantis kept pushing, taking games three, four and five, giving Potomac a dramatic win.

Theo Mendez also won at #2, coming back from a 0-2 deficit to win.  Cameron Bahardori also won at #3 for Potomac.

Mercersburg Academy won the girls draw, beating Potomac 4-3.

Potomac Girls Varsity Defeats Roland Park

The Potomac School Girl's Varsity team defeated Baltimore's powerhouse Roland Park Country School, which was ranked in the top 16 nationally last season, by 6-3 margin Wednesday.  Potomac's Emma Resor, Stacey Chiu and Nicole Huang won nail biter matches that that went to five games on Roland Park's home courts.

Potomac's Boys and Girls Varsity teams have both been tentatively seeded in the elite division II of the US SQUASH High School Championships, which will be held next weekend at Yale University and other venues near New Haven.

NCS Trio Among Top Players at Junior Championship

Three NCS juniors played deep into the first-ever US SQUASH Junior Championship Tournament held in the Mid-Atlantic region earlier this month.  This super elite tournament is open to the nation's top 32 players who apply to play.

Kira Keating reached the quarterfinals before falling to the tournament winner in GU 17.  Camille Lanier reached the GU 19 consolation finals and Theo Mendez reached the consolation semis, where he lost a tight five game match to the consolation winner.

Chaudhry Wins GU13 Trifecta 2

Hanna Chaudhry won every game with players from as far away as Ohio as she cruised to victory in The Trifecta 2 Silver last weekend.  Hanna had reached the finals of several Silver level tournaments, and congratulations to her on her first tournament win.

Isabel Young and Diana Halikias knocked off the #1 and #2 seeds to reach the semifinals of the GU15 draw.  Diana won the third place match over Isabel in a five game thriller.

Cameron Bahadori played up an age division and still crushed his opponents with 3-0 wins on the way to victory in BU19.

Taimur Chaudhry reached the quarterfinals in BU17, where he played a tight five game match to the eventual winner of the tournament.  That match featured a first game that went to an 18-16 score.  Sandeep Rishi won the consolation finals in five games over Evan Brown.

In BU 15, Jeremy Barnes and Jack Quamme reached the quarterfinals and Jack won the 5th place match 3-0.  In BU [...Read More...]

 Page 3 of 12 « 1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »