squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Thursday April 17th 2014

Insider

Archives

‘Juniors’ Archives

Barnes defeats #7 and #8 seeds at Australian Junior Championships

Jacqueline Barnes won the consolation final at the Australian Junior Championships, beating the #7 and #8 seeds in three games. In the first round, she lost a tight four-game match to the player who eventually won 3rd place.

See complete results here.

Najera Wins Three Rivers Silver

Najera Wins Three Rivers Silver

Zach Najera traveled up to Pittsburgh last weekend and won the BU15 Draw at the Three Rivers Open Silver, crushing the competition from Michigan, Ohio and Pennsylvania by 3-0 match scores.  Congratulations!

Potomac Squash Club Junior Silver Sept. 21-23

Click here for an entry form and more info.

Free Intro to Squash for Kids (and Moms) August 13-22

Jacqueline Barnes is one of the region's top junior squash players. She graduated from Whitman High School and will attend George Washington University in 2014. She is currently taking a gap year while she trains in Australia with the Australian Juniors team with the goal of qualifying for the World Junior Squash Championships July 2013.

She is in town for two weeks and is on a mission to show as many local children (and their moms) as possible what a great game squash is!

On the following days she will use the Chevy Chase Athletic Club squash courts to show your child how to play - it's free. There is also a special mom's only session August 18.

The only requirement is that you and your child must wear non marking shoes so as to not mark the wooden floors. Equipment is provided.

Schedule:

August 13 - 17 from 12 - 1pm

Monday -- High School and middle school students
Tuesday -- Middle [...Read More...]

2011-2012 Junior Tournaments Archive

You can view the current junior tournament page here.

You can see the results of 2011-2012 tournaments on this page by clicking on the tournament links.

Bare Hills Championships, Gold, Sept. 9-11
Bare Hills Fall Classic, Baltimore — Silver, Oct. 21-23
Capitol Hill Classic, Washington, DC — Bronze, Nov. 11-13
Trifecta 1 Silver Tournament, Episcopal High School, Alexandria, VA, Dec. 2-4.
[...Read More...]

Washington DC Junior Open Gold September 7-9

Player instructions and venue information, such as parking tips and food suggestions, is now available.

Click here for the GWU/SCLA venues.

Click here for the Bethesda venue.

Click here for the Results, The Gym venue.

Click here for the University Club venue.

 

Squash Camps for Kids

There are many squash camps in our area that provide instruction from beginner through nationally-ranked elite levels.  This page summarizes the camps in our area, with links more information for each camp.

AussieNick Squash Camps.

These are available every week from June 18 through August 20 (ending on Aug. 24).  These day camps are held at Chevy Chase Athletic Club, with the exception of one sleep away camp in Plains VA.  Coaches include Squash maestros Greg Gaultier (former World champion)  and Shahier Razik (#26 PSA ranking) , Director of Squash Connie Barnes, elite coach Rod Barnes, Squash Coach legend Australian Marc Forster, Mir Zaman Gul (former world  #6 player), PSA player Lekgotla Mosope and members of the GWU team.  More information and an online registration form is [...Read More...]

Bare Hills Junior Silver

This Silver level tournament will be held at Bare Hills Racquet & Fitness Club, located at 1420 Clarkview Rd. in Baltimore May 11-13.  Many matches will start May 12.

Deadline May 2 at 12 Noon.

An entry form is available here.

Three NCS Juniors Play Well in National Championship

The top 32 players in each age group who apply to enter get to play in the National Championship, so simply qualifying is a great honor and the three NCS juniors played well.

Camille Lanier reached the quarterfinals of GU19.  She is now ranked US #8 in GU19, a tremendous achievement.

Kira Keating sprained her ankle in the first game of her round of 32 match, but gutted out a win over the US#16.  She then gave the #1 seed her toughest match until the semis.  She made the consolation quarters, where she lost to the eventual consolation winner.

Geoffrey Keating reached the semis of the plate, beating the US #23 and a Dartmouth recruit in three crisp games, 8,6,6 before falling to the eventual plate winner in a close match.

March Tournament Highlights

Meadow Mill Gold

Jacq Barnes reached the final of the GU19, where she lost in 4 games to the GU17 US #5.  Hanna Chaudhry reached the consolation finals in GU13.  She played a tight four game match with the finalist of the tournament in the first round.  Peter Giraudo reached the BU19 quarters, where he lost in five to the tournament winner.  Peter won the classic plate (5th place).  Cameron Bahadori and Zach Ho both reached the consolation semis in BU19.  Liam Rotzoll reached the consolation finals in BU13.

Fassp Gold, New Haven, CT

Camille Lanier won the Fassp Gold GU19, and didn’t drop a game on the way to victory.  Candace Craig reached the GU15 plate finals, where she lost in five games that featured three tie breakers!  Carson Craig reached the plate semis in BU19.

Germantown Cricket Club Silver

Sohrab Nawaz reached the BU17 semis of Philadelphia’s Germantown Cricket Club Silver.

 Page 2 of 12 « 1  2  3  4  5 » ...  Last »