squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia
Wednesday September 26th 2018

Insider

Archives

‘Headlines’ Archives

Record Number of NCS Juniors Compete in US SQUASH Junior Championship

Six NCS Juniors, a Record, Qualify for Harvard Frank Millet Junior Championship Tournament at Harvard University

Congratulations to Cameron Bahadori, Jacqueline Barnes, Geoffrey Keating, Kira Keating, Camille Lanier and Theo Mendez, who qualified to play in the US SQUASH Junior Championship Tournament (Frank Millet at Harvard) November 12-14.

The JCTs are the most difficult tournaments in the nation, and the JCT series of four tournaments is open only to the top 32 nationally-ranked players who apply in each age group. It is a high honor to qualify for this tournament and this is the largest number of NCS Juniors ever to qualify for a JCT. It was especially difficult to gain entry in this JCT as it broke US SQUASH records for applicants.

Kira Keating dropped just one game in four matches to qualify for the GU15 finals, where she lost a close four game match to the #1 ranked player in the nation. Prior to this tournament Kira had not [...Read More...]

Congratulations Capitol Hill Classic and Trifecta 1 Winners!

Congratulations to the Capitol Hill Classic and Trifecta 1 Tournament Winners!

These NCS juniors won, made the finals or finished 3rd in the two NCS area junior tournaments earlier this month.

Capitol Hill Classic Bronze:

BU15 -- Remy Freire, Winner; John Quamme, Finalist
BU17 – Theo Mendez, Winner; Evan Brown, Finalist
GU13 -- Elizabeth L. Gidley, Winner; Joy Stewart, Finalist (first tournament for both!)
GU19 – Rachel Brown, Winner; Katya Lienard, Finalist

Trifecta 1 Silver:

BU11 -- Nilay Neelaveni, Winner; Samuel Jinich, Finalist
BU15 – Remy Freire, Finalist
BU19 – Hunter Mathews, Winner; Greg Berson, Finalist; Sam Patterson, 3rd Place
GU13 – Taylor Nides, 3rd Place
GU19 – Rachel Brown, Winner

High School and Middle School Teams Forming

The Sport & Health Interclub Varsity League (SIVL) starts late November – high school teams and individuals are encouraged to play.  Teams registered include BCC, Whitman, Walter Johnson, Landon, Stoneridge, and an Independent composite team - registration deadline Nov 5.  For more info: http://www.aussienicksquash.com/juniors/leagues/Interschool/10_11/10BETH-SIVLFINAL.pdf

The Sport & Heath Middle School league will have four middle school squash teams playing matches at Bethesda Sport & Health Clubs on Sundays 11am - 1pm.  Each team has 6 players each with two additional reserves.  Players will be assigned to a team based on ability and may request to play with friends.  Register by November 20 to avoid a late fee.  League play starts December 6.  For more info:

[...Read More...]

National Capital High School Squash League

Jahangir Naseem, Director of Squash at the Tenley, Regency and WorldGate Sport & Health Clubs, has created a new high school squash league called the National Capital High School League, for schools that use Sport and Health Clubs' squash courts at Tenley, Worldgate and Regency as well as other high schools that  have their own squash facilities or use those of other clubs.  There are five teams: Madeira High School, National Cathedral School, Thomas Jefferson High School, Wilson High School and Wakefield High School.

If your child attends one of the schools and would like to participate in the league, please contact Jahangir at jay@jahangirsquash.com. And visit his website jaysquash.com

Local Juniors Do Well at JCT — Great Lakes

Three NCS juniors competed at the Junior Championship Tournament -Great Lakes, in Cleveland, Ohio the weekend of October 23. This is the toughest tournament series in the nation.

Two of them played in their first ever JCT!

Camille Lanier, who aged out of GU17 recently, played her first GU19 JCT tournament and took 4th. Her semifinal match featured two games that went to tiebreakers.

Jacq Barnes played her first ever JCT in GU17 and finished 11th-12th, an excellent result. She had to play the #1 seed in the round of 16, then reached the consolation semis.

Finally, BU15 Cameron Bahadori, in his first JCT, had a tough match up in the round of 16. He played well in the consolations, reaching the quarterfinals where he lost a hotly contested four game match that featured two tie-breakers.

Congratulations to Camille, Jacq and Cameron!

Woodruff-Nee Squash Tournament (Hardball and Softball)

February 11-13, 2011

Softball at the University Club of Washington, DC

Register: The 62nd Annual Woodruff-Nee Softball Squash Tournament, 2011

Hardball at the Metropolitan Club of Washington.

Stay tuned for the hardball registration form!

Sno-Ball Slo-Ball Squash Tournament

December 10-12, 2010,  The University Club of Washington

Draws: 5.5, 4.5, 3.5, 2.5;

Women 4.0, 3.5, 2.5

60+ Age Group

Entry Fees: US Squash Members $65.00,  Non-US Squash Members $80.00

Fee includes Mementos, Saturday Lunch and Dinner Party and Awards

2010 Sno-ball Slo-ball registration form

2010 NCS Women’s Calendar




Date
Event
Comments


Sat Sep 18, 10-11:30am
Women’s ClinicLarissa Stephenson

LarissaS@resultsthegym.com
Results


Sun Sep 19, 1:00-2:30Sun Sep 19, 2:30-5:30
Women’s Clinic (1st of 5)Jay Naseem

www.jahangirsquash.com/coaching
Worldgate S&H


* Round Robin
Worldgate


Sep 23-26Sat Sep 25, 2:00-5:00
Tequila Don Ramon Southwest Open Women’s 3-sided team Tournament
Life Time FitnessTempe, AZ


*Round Robin
SCLA


Sun Sep 26, 1:00-2:30
Women’s Clinic (2nd of 5)Jay Naseem

www.jahangirsquash.com/coaching
Worldgate S&H


[...Read More...]

Video: 1986 Rolex USSRA Softball Squash National Championships in Washington, DC

In September 1986, Washington hosted the USSRA Softball National Championships at area clubs. Mr. Meherji K. Madan produced a VHS videotape of the event called "A Vignette, With Love" in honor of the late Ambassador William H.G. FitzGerald, friend and sponsor of squash and creator of the annual FitzGerald Cup team match between Baltimore and Washington first held  in 1955, still contested.

The Championships boasted 350 male and female players in various skill and age groups. It was hosted at five different venues!  The Vignette, funded by a modest NCS grant of $1,000, captures the spirit of full cooperation  among area clubs, and the excitement of the United States' most prestigious squash championship.  See scenes of the competitions and interviews of the players and organizers and squash personalities including past USSRA Executive Director Darwin Kingsley and Geff Fisher, in whose honor the annual NCS Fisher Cup has been played since 1992. A lively music [...Read More...]

2009-2010 Winter League Results

Bethesda Sport & Health teams dominated this season, making the playoffs except in division 3 and winning the playoffs in every division except division 4.

Here are the winners and finalists:

Premiere Division

Bethesda "Bulls of the Burbs" defeated the Shamrock Rovers (Results, The Gym) in the finals. Players in the finals:

Bryan Keating
Rod Barnes
Pablo Buitron
Matthew Dankner

Other players during the season for the Bulls: Safroadu Yeboah-Amankwah, Ross Campbell, David Easwaran, David Moss and James Zug

Roster for the Shamrocks: Brian O’Hora, Jake Gross, Drew Blacker, Michael Aylward, Nicholas Echeverria, Alex Gross, Terry Hindermann, Matt McCormick, Andrew Maruca, Patricio Grane, Peter Van Geertruyden, John Lindquist, Juan Contreras and David McDonough.

Division 2

Bethesda swept Sports Club/LA in the finals March 23:

#1 [...Read More...]

 Page 11 of 12  « First  ... « 8  9  10  11  12 »