squash in Washington DC, Maryland and Virginia

Friday October 31st 2014

Insider

Archives

‘Blogroll’ Archives

University Club, SportsClub/LA + Regency combined teams each take two titles in winter league play

In the Premiere Division, Northern Aggression dropped just one individual match in the 2014 playoffs, and beat the finalist Shamrock Rovers (Results, The Gym) 3-1 to win the title.  The starting four players of the winning team in the finals were: Syed Kukhari, Dan Petri, Lekgotla Mosope and Cameron Bahadori.


In Division 2, a combined team from Sports Club/LA and Regency Sport & Health edged Chevy Chase Athletic Club by a 2-1 score in the playoff finals.  Ben Smith, Fabien Sarrran and Cameron Bahadori started for the champions.


Another combined team from Sports Club/LA and Regency Sport & Health won Division 3, defeating the University of Maryland team 4-0 in the final of the playoffs.  Tim Bandel, Tyler Stilwell, Peter Gallagher and Abir Ray started for the division winners.  Abir served as captain for the winning teams in the top three divisions and also serves as VP for League for National [...Read More...]

Cameron Bahadori, Kira Keating and Jeremy Barnes win All-American awards

US Squash began naming All-Americans this season to recognize the top junior players who compete in high school leagues or tournament play.


Cameron Bahadori and Kira Keating were selected as the top players in the Mid-Atlantic Squash Organization, a regional high school varsity league that just completed its fifth season.  Kira finished the season ranked #5 in the nation among all high school girls, while Cameron was ranked #42 among boys.  Jeremy Barnes was selected by the coaches in the Washington Area Squash Association league, a local high school club team league that played its inaugural season as a US Squash sanctioned league.  Jeremy finished the season ranked #102 among high school boys.

Nearly 70 players competed at the Potomac Fever 15

The fifteenth annual Potomac Fever welcomed 69 players from around the region. There was an exhibition match between Jahangir Naseem, head pro at McLean Racquet & Health, and Shoby Gul, who leads junior programs the same club. Shoby took the lead in the first two games, but Jahangir won the next two before Shoby won 11-7 in the fifth.

The exhibition was followed by a wine tasting, Pakistani food and a raffle.

Congratulations to the tournament winners and finalists:

Women's 2.5: Winner, Aalia Hussain; Finalist, Ubu Grace

Open 2.5: Winner, Miles Brown; Finalist, Rohan Pace

Open 4.0: Winner, Aadil Hussain; Finalist, Brent Harris

Open 4.5: Winner, Ben Rind; Finalist, Anurag Uppal

Masters 45+: Winner, Ross Campbell; Finalist, Chuck Miller

Masters 60+: Winner, Bruce Simons-Morton; Finalist,Gene Colice

Stilwell, Craig Win Titles at National Skill Levels

It was an all Stilwell final at the US Squash Skill Level Championships in the Men’s 4.5 with unseeded Tyler beating #1 seed Justin in four games.

Carson Craig won the Men’s 4.0, dropping just one game in the whole tournament.

Jahangir Naseem reached the semis of the Men's 6.0 (the highest skill level division) where he lost in four games to the eventual winner of the tournament.

Abir Ray won the consolation finals of the Men 4.5.

Ross Campbell reached the consolation finals of the Men 5.0.

Three NCS Juniors Play Well in National Championship

The top 32 players in each age group who apply to enter get to play in the National Championship, so simply qualifying is a great honor and the three NCS juniors played well.

Camille Lanier reached the quarterfinals of GU19.  She is now ranked US #8 in GU19, a tremendous achievement.

Kira Keating sprained her ankle in the first game of her round of 32 match, but gutted out a win over the US#16.  She then gave the #1 seed her toughest match until the semis.  She made the consolation quarters, where she lost to the eventual consolation winner.

Geoffrey Keating reached the semis of the plate, beating the US #23 and a Dartmouth recruit in three crisp games, 8,6,6 before falling to the eventual plate winner in a close match.

March Tournament Highlights

Meadow Mill Gold

Jacq Barnes reached the final of the GU19, where she lost in 4 games to the GU17 US #5.  Hanna Chaudhry reached the consolation finals in GU13.  She played a tight four game match with the finalist of the tournament in the first round.  Peter Giraudo reached the BU19 quarters, where he lost in five to the tournament winner.  Peter won the classic plate (5th place).  Cameron Bahadori and Zach Ho both reached the consolation semis in BU19.  Liam Rotzoll reached the consolation finals in BU13.

Fassp Gold, New Haven, CT

Camille Lanier won the Fassp Gold GU19, and didn’t drop a game on the way to victory.  Candace Craig reached the GU15 plate finals, where she lost in five games that featured three tie breakers!  Carson Craig reached the plate semis in BU19.

Germantown Cricket Club Silver

Sohrab Nawaz reached the BU17 semis of Philadelphia’s Germantown Cricket Club Silver.

Potomac Fever and Wintersun Winners

Congratulations to the NCS Winners at the Potomac Fever (March 4) and Wintersun (March 16) tournaments in these divisions:

Potomac Fever

Open 5.0 -- Ben Rind
Women’s 4.0 -- Sarah Davidson
Open 3.5 -- Syed Ali
Open 2.5 -- Chris Doerr
Women’s 2.5 -- Hitomi Miyake
Men’s 50+ -- Ross Campbell
Men’s 60+ -- Bruce Simons-Morton

Wintersun Report

Carroll Cavanagh won the Men’s 5.0, beating Rod Barnes in five games, including a 12-10 tie breaker in the fifth.  Brent Harris won the 4.0 over Jacq Barnes in a tight four game final.  Two top juniors had a tight four game final in the 3.0 with Liam Rotzoll beating Zach Najera.  Zach won the 2.0.

NCS Players Shine at Masters

Jahangir Naseem reached the finals of the men’s 40+ at the U.S. Masters Squash Championships where he lost in five games.

Carole Grunberg reached the semis of the Women’s 55+, where she lost a tight 4 game match to the winner of the tournament, who won in three games.  Carole won the third place match in four games.

AJ Copeland won the women’s 50+ consolation final.  Deb Phippard reached the consolation finals of the women’s 45+.

Bruce Simons-Morton beat Andrew Strasfogel in the 5th place match that went to five games in the men’s 65+.

Terry Hindermann and Bryce Harding reached the quarterfinals in the men’s 50+.

Regional Tournaments List

National Capital Squash has created a page that lists all the adult tournaments in the Mid-Atlantic region.  The page also has links to each tournament's entry form and information page.  Click here to visit the page.

Updates for NCS Website, Facebook, and Twitter

NCS has been making updates to this website that include layout improvements for increased usability, better functionality for the calendar of events, and also full integration with Facebook and Twitter. All posts to the website will be immediately cross-posted to the NCS Facebook and Twitter accounts. As well, the website posts will give you an option to "Like" the post or to "Share" the post on your own Facebook wall. You can use the links below to enable the new Facebook and Twitter features on your accounts. Then "Share" this post with your squash friends using the link below so that they can join also.










 Page 1 of 3  1  2  3 »